Pax Arva Colat – “Let peace cultivate the land”



Champions of the World Ploughing Contests since 1953.
Year Country Champion Conventional Runner up Conventional Champion Reversible Runner up Reversible
2014Saint Jean D'Illac - Bordeaux FranceEamonn Tracey, IrelandAndrew B Mitchell (Jnr) , ScotlandAndrew Mitchell (Snr), ScotlandBeat Sprenger, Switzerland
2013CanadaBarbara Klaus, AustriaFabien Landre, FranceJohn Whelan, Republic of IrelandMargareta Heigl, Austria
2012CroatiaAndrew Mitchell Jnr, ScotlandEamonn Tracey, Republic of IrelandYves Thievon, FranceAndrew Mitchell Snr, Scotland
2011Lindevad, SwedenChristian Lanz, AustriaBengt Andersson, SwedenAndrew Mitchell Snr, ScotlandDavid Wright, Northern Ireland
2010Methven, New ZealandBruce Redmond, New ZealandAndrew Mitchell Jr, ScotlandFabien Landré, FranceThomas Cochrane, Northern Ireland
2009Moravske Toplice, SloveniaWerner Eder, AustriaJohn Tracey, Rep. of IrelandRoel Cuijvers, BelgiumAndrew Mitchell Snr, Scotland
2008Grafenegg, AustriaSamual Gill, Northern IrelandBernhard Altmann, AustriaAndrew Mitchell Snr, ScotlandYves Thievon, France
2007Kaunas, LithuaniaDavid Gill, Northern IrelandAndrew Mitchell Jr, ScotlandSimon Witty, EnglandAndrew Mitchell Snr, Scotland
2006Tullow, Co. Carlow, Republic of IrelandAndrew B. Mitchell jnr, ScotlandPeter Lanz, AustriaSimon Witty, EnglandFabien Landré, France
2005Prague, Czech RepublicBernard Altmann, AustriaJohn Tracey, Rep. of IrelandSimon Witty, EnglandOve Gedsø, Denmark
2004Limavady, Northern IrelandPeter Lanz, AustriaEvan Watkin, WalesSimon Witty, EnglandThomas Cochrane, Northern Ireland
2003Guelph, Ontario, CanadaDavid Wright, Northern IrelandEvan Watkin, WalesJames Witty, EnglandKris 't Seyen, Belgium
2002Bellechasse, SwitzerlandMartin Kirnstedter, AustriaJohn Tracey, Rep. of IrelandAnders Göransson-Frick, SwedenWilliam Morrison, Scotland
2001Eskjaer, Skive, DenmarkHenry Thegen, DenmarkHarald Gadermayr, AustriaFreddy Bohr, FranceKris 't Seyen, Belgium
2000Lincoln, EnglandHenry Thegen, DenmarkAndrew L. Morrison, ScotlandJohn Hill, EnglandPeter Ulrich, Switzerland
1999Pomacle, FranceMartin Kehoe, Republic of IrelandGeorg Menitz, AustriaChristoph Hess, SwitzerlandJohn Hill, England
1998Altheim, GermanyBernhard Altmann, AustriaDavid Wright, Northern IrelandGraeme Witty, EnglandWilli Zollinger, Switzerland
1997Geelong, AustraliaThomas Cochrane, Northern IrelandRoger Jordan, New ZealandAndrew Mitchell Snr, ScotlandJohn Hill, England
1996Oak Park, Carlow, Republic of IrelandJens Iversen, DenmarkDesmond Wright, Northern IrelandDavid Carnegie, ScotlandPeter Waters, England
1995Egerton, Njoro, KenyaMartin Kehoe, Republic of IrelandOle L. Pedersen, DenmarkWilli Zollinger, SwitzerlandOdd Braut, Norway
1994Outram, Dunedin, New ZealandMartin Kehoe, Republic of IrelandMatti Tanila, FinlandHans Frei, SwitzerlandWilli Zollinger, Switzerland
1993Vastraby Gard, Helsingborg, SwedenHelga Wielander, AustriaJosef Gadermayer, AustriaJohn Hill, EnglandWilli Zollinger, Switzerland
1992Albacete, SpainGraeme Witty, EnglandDorinus Schoonen, NetherlandsJohn Hill, EnglandWilli Zollinger, Switzerland
1991Limavady, Northern IrelandUlrik Olsson, SwedenBengt Andersson, Sweden
1990Zeewolde, NetherlandsGraeme Witty, Great BritainJohn Hill, Great Britain
1989Kleppe, NorwayDaniel Herleer, BelgiumGraeme Witty, Great Britain
1988Amana, Iowa, U.S.A.Graeme Witty, Great BritainHelge Nielsen, Denmark
1987Marchfield, AustriaKarl Altmann, AustriaJohn Hill, Great Brittain
1986Olds, Alberta, CanadaDesmond Wright, Northern IrelandKees Breure, Netherlands
1985Sdr. Naeraa, Funen, DenmarkNiels Balle, DenmarkDesmond Wright, Northern Ireland
1984Horncastle, Lincolnshire, Great BritainDesmond Wright, Northern IrelandBjarne M. Nielsen, Denmark
1983Harare, ZimbabweHermann Altmann, AustriaBjarne M. Nielsen, Denmark
1982Tasmania, AustraliaIan Miller, New ZealandElvery Hunt, new Zealand
1981Wexford, Republic Of IrelandAlan J. Wallace, New ZealandSievert Jansson, Sweden
1980Christchurch, New ZealandVivian E. Samuel, Great BritainJohn Tracey, Republic of Ireland
1979Limavady, Northern IrelandRobert Wieser, AustriaJosef Liszt, Austria
1978Wickstandt, near Friedberg, GermanyKarl Olov Hedstad, SwedenVivian E. Samuel, Great Britain
1977Flevohof, Biddinghuizen, NetherlandsFranz Rainer, AustriaPaavo Tommiska, Finland
1976Bjertorp, Vara, SwedenHermann Altmann, AustriaAlfred Eder, Autstria
1975Oshawa, Ontario, CanadaGunnar Herleth, NorwayRuud Hermus, Netherlands
1974Helsinki, FinlandCarl-Johan Holmstrom, FinlandJohn Tracey, Republic of Ireland / Carl Timbers, Canada
1973Wexford, Republic of IrelandPaavo Tuominen, FinlandJohn Tracey, Republic of Ireland
1972Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.Willi Flatnitzer, AustriaMads Bakken, Norway
1971Tauton, Somerset, EnglandPeter Oveergaard, DenmarkAlan Wallace, New Zealand
1970Horsens, DenmarkLeif Jac. Huser, NorwayJames Murphy, Republic of Ireland
1969Belgrade, YugoslaviaFlemming Thyssen, DenmarkPeter Anderson, Australia
1968Salisbury, RhodesiaMarinus Schoonen, NetherlandsAdolf Preuss, Germany
1967Christchurch, New ZealandGunnar Johansson, Sweden / Paavo Tuominen, FinlandJens Kristensen, Denmark
1966No world Contest
1965Ringerike, NorwayEero Raultaianen, FinlandFritz Krieglmeyer, Germany
1964Fuchsenbigl, Near Vienna, AustriaCharles Keegan, Republic of IrelandEero Aalto, Finland
1963Caledon, Ontario, CanadaYngve Mansson, SwedenEero Raultianen, Finland
1962Dronten, NetherlandsHans O. Sylling, NorwayEero Aalto, Finland
1961Grignon, Paris, FranceWilliam Dixon, CanadaAlan Magson, New Zealand
1960Tor Mancina, Roma, ItalyJohn A. Gwillian, Great BrittainArne Braut, Norway
1959Armoy, Antrim, Northern IrelandW. Lawrence McMillan, Northern IrelandCharles Bonney, Canada
1958Hohenheim, Stuttgart, GermanyT. Leslie Goodwin, Great BritainW. Lawrence McMillan, Northern Ireland
1957Peebles, Ohio, U.S.A.William de Lint, NetherlandsJohn Mason, Great Britain
1956Shillingford, Oxford, EnglandHugh B. Barr, Northern IrelandArne Braut, Norway
1955Uppsala, SwedenHugh B. Barr, Northern IrelandIvan McLaughlin, Canada
1954Killarney, Republic of IrelandHugh B. Barr, Northern IrelandLeslie Dixon, Great Britain
1953Cobourg, Ontario, CanadaJames Eccles, CanadaOdd Braut, Norway
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
Ok